Error Running Search

English support for the software AllDup
Post Reply
kirkpat
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Mar 2017, 03:02

Error Running Search

Post by kirkpat » 10 Mar 2017, 03:06

I get this error on Windows XP: "Can't initialize the crypt system provider CryptAcquireContext2" with AllDup 4.0.18. The application works on Windows 7. Am I missing a DLL?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: 04 Oct 2004, 18:38
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: Error Running Search

Post by Administrator » 10 Mar 2017, 09:33

Windows XP with Service Pack 3?

therube
Posts: 196
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 00:28

Re: Error Running Search

Post by therube » 10 Mar 2017, 13:01

Do you have the file, fldrvw90.ocx, in your instalDir\dep\ ?

kirkpat
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Mar 2017, 03:02

Re: Error Running Search

Post by kirkpat » 11 Mar 2017, 08:25

It's either SP2 or SP3.
fldrvw90.ocx is in the dep folder.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: 04 Oct 2004, 18:38
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: Error Running Search

Post by Administrator » 11 Mar 2017, 17:16

I runned a test with AllDup PE v4.0.18 under WinXP SP3 and the Search Method "File content SHA-1 (160-Bit)": everything runs fine...

kirkpat
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Mar 2017, 03:02

Re: Error Running Search

Post by kirkpat » 14 Mar 2017, 05:58

Can you suggest some things for me to try to fix the problem? The error contains "CryptAcquireContext2" Should it be "CryptAcquireContext", "CryptAcquireContextA", or "CryptAcquireContextW"? Does that give a clue as to what might be wrong?

therube
Posts: 196
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 00:28

Re: Error Running Search

Post by therube » 14 Mar 2017, 08:37

Start | Run -> WINVER, should tell you the SP level, I believe.

On Win7, I "see" (& assuming what I'm looking at has any meaning), CryptAcquireContextA & CryptAcquireContextW, not '2'.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: 04 Oct 2004, 18:38
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: Error Running Search

Post by Administrator » 14 Mar 2017, 10:35

"CryptAcquireContext2" is just a information for the developer.

Reinstall SP3. Maybe this will fix the problem.

kirkpat
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Mar 2017, 03:02

Re: Error Running Search

Post by kirkpat » 15 Mar 2017, 12:38

I don't have the option of reinstalling the OS. Can I put the necessary DLLs in the AllDup application folder? Which DLLs do I need?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: 04 Oct 2004, 18:38
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: Error Running Search

Post by Administrator » 15 Mar 2017, 12:46

AllDup is using the windows crypt functions and it looks like that your windows installtion is corrupted.
You need to reinstall XP or the latest service pack...

therube
Posts: 196
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 00:28

Re: Error Running Search

Post by therube » 15 Mar 2017, 17:33

If what you need is SP3, if installing that (or reinstalling that) is enough to get you working, you can download SP3 (& this is only the SP3 update - not the "XP SP3" operating system), you can get it from the link here, http://www.zdnet.com/article/update-7-x ... microsoft/.

Verify the hash of your download (which is the same hash of the file I've long had on hand).

kirkpat
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Mar 2017, 03:02

Re: Error Running Search

Post by kirkpat » 16 Mar 2017, 10:08

I can't update the OS with SP3. The only thing I can do is put the correct DLLs in the application directory if you can tell me which ones I need.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: 04 Oct 2004, 18:38
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: Error Running Search

Post by Administrator » 16 Mar 2017, 13:24

kirkpat wrote:The only thing I can do is put the correct DLLs in the application directory if you can tell me which ones I need.
Sorry, thats not possible.

Post Reply